Can I take advantage of tax benefits from housing loan as well as claim HRA?

To claim both HRA and repayment of housing loan the assesse should have own house and also he needs to pay rent for the house taken on rent.
Therefore it is to be considered that assesse has own house and rental house in the same city

Repayment of money borrowed for construction or purchase of a residential house property the income from which is chargeable to tax under the head “Income from house property” is allowed as deduction under Section 80C of Income Tax Act 1961.

Where the property has been acquired, constructed, repaired, renewed or reconstructed with borrowed capital, the amount of any interest payable on such capital allowed as deduction under Section 24(b)

Section 10(13A) The HRA deduction is based on salary, HRA received, the actual rent paid and place of residence.
Once the employer agrees to pay HRA then there will be a tax benefit for both HRA and housing loan if any.

So assesse can take both tax benefits.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.