If a couple have four children, can they both claim tuition fees for two children each u/s 80C?

Deduction u/s 80C is limited upto 150000. An individual assesse can claim deduction of tuition fees studying in India upto 2 children.
If both parents are individual tax payers then both can claim deduction of 2 different children under this section.

If both are working and want to take the benefit under Section 80C for the amount paid by them respectively, they can do so. So if the fee paid is Rs 2.5 lakh, of which the father has paid Rs 1.00 lakh while the mother has paid Rs 1.5 lakh, both can claim the amount individually as per the payment made by them.

If the children are studying outside India then they can not claim deduction under this section.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *